Wayanad -Wild & Wonderful (Part7)
Small Bee Eater
Here are a few of my spotting at Wayanad. I have attached a little bit of explanation to make it an interesting read.
Most people visit a forest to see a Tiger! I have heard many a times people saying there is no wildlife here. Recently, I met a family who had spent quite a fortune to visit a forest and were greatly dissapointed at the end of the visit, because they could not see anything apart from a few deers or an elephant in captivity. Whereas the forest as such was full of action happening all around. This post is to excite the explorer within you. There is so much happening around, you just have to activate your senses, have patience and simply observe.
Its an awesome feeling when you capture a species in your camera and thereafter learn more about the species. Suddenly the world around you becomes informative, interesting and captivating. Not just the animals or reptiles, you can explore birds, spiders, butterflies, trees, flowers, each one of them have a huge story to tell.
Most of the observations below happened in and around Verdure Wayanad (Kalpetta), the resort where we camped.
|Scarlet Minivet (Male)|
|Scarlet Minivet (Male)|
The scarlet minivet (Pericrocotus speciosus) is a small passerine bird. This minivet is found in tropical southern Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to southern China, Indonesia, and the Philippines. They are common resident breeding birds in forests and other well-wooded habitats including gardens, especially in hilly country. The scarlet minivet is 20–22 cm (7.9–8.7 in) long with a strong dark beak and long wings. The male has black upper parts and head, and scarlet underparts, tail edges, rump and wing patches. The shape and colour of the wing patches and the shade or orange in the male varies across populations. The female is grey above, with yellow underparts (including the face), tail edges, rump and wing patches.
|Blue Throated Barbet|
Small Bee Eater
The little green bee-eater (Merops orientalis) is an exquisite little bird with bright emerald green plumage. The little green bee-eater can be identified by a narrow black stripe on its throat, known as a ‘gorget’, as well as a black ‘mask’ that runs through its crimson eyes. Also distinctive are the two central, long, narrow, black tail streamers. The wings are largely green, sometimes tinted with gold or reddish-brown, and have a black trailing edge. The crown may be green, or may be strongly tinged with reddish-brown, and the bill is long.
|Blue-Winged Leafbird or Gold-Fronted Chloropsis|
|Juvenile Pea Fowl |
The peafowl include two Asiatic bird species (the blue or Indian peafowl originally of India and Sri Lanka and the green peafowl of Myanmar, Indochina, and Java) and one African species (the Congo peafowl native only to the Congo Basin) of birds. The pheasants and their allies, known for the male's piercing call and, among the Asiatic species, his extravagant eye-spotted tail covert feathers which he displays as part of a courtship ritual. The term peacock is properly reserved for the male; the female is known as a peahen, and the immature offspring are sometimes called peachicks.
|Red Jungle Fowl (Female)|
The red jungle fowl (Gallus gallus) is a tropical member of the family Phasianidae. It is thought to be ancestral to the domestic chicken, with some hybridisation with the grey junglefowl. The red junglefowl was first domesticated at least five thousand years ago in Asia.
|Sparing Spotted Deer (Muthunga WLS)|
The chital also known as spotted deer or axis deer, is found in the Indian subcontinent. A moderate-sized deer, male chital reach nearly 90 centimetres and females 70 centimetres at the shoulder. While males weigh 30–75 kilograms, the lighter females weigh 25–45 kilograms. The species is sexually dimorphic: males are larger than females, and antlers are present only on males. The antlers, three-pronged, are nearly 1 metre long. Sparring between males begins with the larger male displaying his dominance before the other. The opponents interlock their horns and push against each other, with the smaller male producing a sound. The fight terminates with the males stepping backward, or simply leaving and foraging. Fights are not generally serious.
Next - Part 8 : Kumarakom (backwaters of Kerala)